Free State Patriots is conducting consensus vetting of patriot candidates in Maryland for US Congress in the 2016 election cycle. The national application-questionnaire is now available for download and distribution to anyone interested in participating in this vetting process.
2016 Application Questionnaire
Listed below will be applications submitted to Free State Patriots for vetting. Where candidate forums are held, and endorsements made, these will be listed under each pertinent district or category. Endorsements, if any, will reflect consensus agreement among FSP members from among those candidates in that particular district or office. Basis of this consensus is the candidate who best reflects the position and principles of Free State Patriots.
2016 Applications
Congressional District 1
Audio Recording – Candidate Forum – March 12, 2016
Jonathan Goff
Sean Jackson
Michael Smigiel
Matt Beers
Congressional District 2
Congressional District 3
Nnabu Eze
Congressional District 4
David Therrien
Congressional District 5
Congressional District 6
Audio Recording – Candidate Forum – March 26, 2016
Frank Howard
Christopher Mason
Robin Ficker
Scott Cheng
Congressional District 7
Ray Bly
William Newton
Congressional District 8
Daniel Cox
2014 Vetting Results
Governor
Shawn Quinn Application Questionnaire
Comptroller
Candidate Forum – Maryland Comptroller – August 6, 2014 (Audio) |
Video – Candidate Forum for “Maryland Comptroller” – Gaithersburg, MD August 6, 2014 |
Anjali Reed Phukan Application Questionnaire
William Campbell Application Questionnaire
Attorney General
General Assembly
Legislative Districts 1C, 14, 15 and 28
Endorsements
Mike McKay (District 1C, Delegate)
Jim Crawford (District 28, Delegate)
Sharon Begosh (District 14, Delegate)
Michael Ostroff (District 14, Delegate)
Pat Fenati (District 14, Delegate)
Robin Ficker (District 15, Senate)
|
Legislative District 1C
Mike McKay Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 3A
Victoria Wilkins Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 4
David Brinkley (senate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 5
Endorsements
Carmen Amedori (delegate LD 5)
Haven Shoemaker (delegate LD 5)
Susan Krebs Application Questionnaire
Donald Elliott Application Questionnaire
Haven Shoemaker Application Questionnaire
Carmen Amedori Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 6, 8, 34A, 38, 46
Endorsements
Ric Metzgar (District 6, Delegate)
John Cluster (District 8, Delegate)
Norma Secoura (District 8, Delegate)
Mike Blizzard (District 34A, Delegate)
Mike McDermott (District 38, Senate)
Roger Beningfield (District 46, Delegate)
Candidate Forum – LD 6, 8, 34A, 38, 46 – July 21, 2014 (Audio) |
Legislative District 6
Johnathan Campbell (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Jake Mohorovic (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Domenico (Dan) Liberatore (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Ric Metzgar Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 7
Tina Sutherland (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 8
John Cluster (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Norma Secoura Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 9A
Endorsements
Frank Mirabile (delegate LD 9A)
Warren Miller (delegate LD 9A)
Candidate Forum – LD 9A – May 21, 2014 (Audio) |
Trent Kittleman (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Christopher Eric Bouchat (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Warren E Miller (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Kyle Lorton (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Frank Mirable (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 10
William Newton Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 12
Joseph D “Joe” Hooe (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Michael Gisriel (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Rick Martel Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 13
James Williams (delegate) Application Questionnaire
James (Jimmy) Williams Jr (senate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 14
Sharon Trexler Begosh (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Michael A. Ostroff (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Patricia Fenati Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 15
Robin Ficker (senate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 16
Peter Dennis (delegate) Application Questionnaire
John Andrews (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Rose Li Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 19
Legislative Districts 21, 25, 26, 27, 27A, 27B
Endorsements
Katherine Butcher (District 21, Delegate)
Kory Boone (District 25, State Senate)
Kelley Howells (District 26, State Senate)
Jesse Peed (District 27, State Senate)
Phillip Parenti (District 27B, Delegate)
Joe Crawford (District 27A, Delegate)
Candidate Forum – PG county – July 30, 2014 (Audio) |
Legislative District 21
Katherine Butcher Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 24
CY Okoro Application Questionnaire
Melodye A. Berry (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 25
Antonio “Tony” Jones (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Stanley Onye (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Kory Boone (senate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 27
Jesse Peed Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 27A
Joe Crawford Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 27B
Philip Parenti Application Questionniare
Legislative District 28
James Crawford Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 2 9A
Matt Morgan (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Bryan Barthelme (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 31B
Endorsements
Brian Chisholm (delegate LD 31B)
Don Dwyer (delegate LD 31B)
Attending candidate forum held in Anne Arundel County on Wednesday, May 7, 2014. Left to right: Brian Chisholm, Don Dwyer, Faith Loudon, Paul William Drgos, Jr |
Candidate Forum – District 31B – Anne Arundel County – May 7, 2014 |
Don Dwyer, Jr. (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Brian A Chisholm (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Paul William Drgos Jr. (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Faith Loudon (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Gus Kurtz (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 32
Endorsements
Larry Barber (Senate, District 32)
Tim Walters (Delegate, District 32)
Candidate Forum – LD 32 – Baltimore, MD July 21, 2014 (Audio) |
Legislative District 32
Jesse Mayer (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Joshua Kiracofe (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Larry Barber (senate) Application Questionnaire
Tim Walters Application Questionnaire
Mark Angell Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 33
Endorsements:
Cathy Vitale (delegate LD 33)
Sid Saab (delegate LD 33)
Candidate Forum – LD 33 – May 7, 2014 (Audio) |
Tony McConkey (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Sid Saab (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Cathy Vitale (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Jamie Falcon (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Jeff Ferguson (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 34A
Mike Blizzard (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 35
Endorsements
Tom Wilson (senate LD 35)
Kevin Hornberger (delegate LD 35A)
Teresa Reilly (delegate LD 35B)
Andrew Cassilly (delegate LD 35B)
Candidate Forum – LD 35 – May 14, 2014 – Elkton, MD (Audio) |
Legislative District 35A
Kevin Bailey Hornberger (delegate) Application Questionnaire
John Mackie (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Mary Catherine Podlesak (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Wayne Norman (senate) Application Questionnaire
Thomas J Wilson (senate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 35B
Jeffrey Elliott (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Teresa Reilly (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Andrew Cassilly (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Jason Gallion (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 36
Endorsements
Richard Sossi (Senate, LD 36)
Michael D. Smigiel (delegate LD 36)
Jeff Ghrist (delegate LD 36)
Candidates attending the forum on May 14, 2014 in Elkton, MD for Legislative District 36, l to r: Richard Sossi (Senate), Alan McCarthy (Delegate), Jeff Ghrist (Delegate) Michael Smigiel (Delegate), Rodney Heinze (Delegate), and Robert Thornton, Jr.(Delegate) |
Audio- Candidate forum – District 36 – Elkton, MD – May 14, 2014 |
Rodney Heinze (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr. (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Alan McCarthy (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Michael Smigiel (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Jeff Ghrist (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Steven J. Arentz (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Richard Sossi (senate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 38
Michael McDermott (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 42A
Michael McAllister (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 43
Timothy Vance (delegate) Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 44B
Frederick Ware-Newsome (delegate) Application Questionnaire
District 46
Roger D Bedingfield Application Questionnaire
Joh Sedtal Application Questionnaire
Congressional Offices
District 2
Blaine Taylor Application Questionnaire
Mark Shell Application Questionnaire
US Congress – CD 3, 4, 5
Endorsements
Nancy Hoyt (US Congress MD 4)
Chris Chaffee (US Congress MD 5)
Audio – Candidate Forum – US Congress – cd 3, 4, 5 – June 6, 2014 |
District 3
Michael Jackson Application Questionnaire
Charles A Long Application Questionnaire
District 4
Nancy Hoyt Application Questionnaire
Arvin Vohra Application Questionnaire
Christopher Warren Application Questionnaire
District 5
Tom Potter Application Questionnaire
Mark Arness Application Questionnaire
Chris Chaffee Application Questionnaire
District 8
Dr Lih Young Application Questionnaire
State Senate
Legislative District 26
Kelley Howells Application Questionnaire
Legislative District 14
Karen Montgomery Application Questionnaire